Privacy statement

Mannen van 80, established at Spoorlaan Noord 2, 6043 AK Roermond, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Mannen van 80
Spoorlaan Noord 2
6043 AK 
Roermond

www.mannenvan80.nl
info@mannenvan80.nl
+31 475 724 940

Personal data that we process

Mannen van 80 process your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth (if necessary for domain registration)
  • Place of birth (if necessary for domain registration)
  • Address details
  • Phonenumber
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internetbrowser and device type
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@mannenvan80.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Mannen van 80 process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Give you the possibility to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Mannen van 80 also process personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Mannen van 80 do not take decisions on the basis of automated processing operations on matters that could have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of Men aged 80) in between.

How long we retain personal data

Mannen van 80 keep your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. Your data will not be stored for longer than one year if no agreement is reached. Within the framework of the National Taxes Act, we keep our sales records for seven years.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Mannen van 80 share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We enter into an agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Mannen van 80 remain responsible for these processing operations.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Mannen van 80 use functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Men aged 80 uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior.


Viewing, adjusting or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Mannen van 80 and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation mentioned by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatying of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to

To make sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Mannen van 80 would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Mannen van 80 take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there is evidence of misuse, please contact our customer service or info@mannenvan80.nl.

Men aged 80 may change this privacy policy at any time. We will always show the most recent version on this page. This version was last changed on 27 June 2018.